R1 Carbs

Discussion in 'Carb/Tuning' started by TheBogo, Sep 24, 2019.

Help Support VMAX Motorcycle Forum by donating:

  1. Sep 24, 2019 #1

    TheBogo

    TheBogo

    TheBogo

    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Pfungstadt
    Just a Question because i got a hold of cheap R1 carbs.

    Is it possible, and if Yes, complicated to change the original vmax carbs with the R1 ones?
     
  2. Sep 24, 2019 #2

    Fire-medic

    Fire-medic

    Fire-medic

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    9,299
    Likes Received:
    212
    Location:
    Miami Florida
    Side-draft vs. downdraft?

    What's your plan? What do you hope to achieve? The stock carbs work well if clean.
     
    sdt354 likes this.
  3. Sep 25, 2019 #3

    TheBogo

    TheBogo

    TheBogo

    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Pfungstadt
    the R1 have a larger diameter. thought of an even better performance.
     
  4. Sep 25, 2019 #4

    MaxMidnight

    MaxMidnight

    MaxMidnight

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,762
    Likes Received:
    61
    Location:
    Cumbria, England.
    Larger diameter will mean lower air speed through the venturi = potential decrease in atomisation = less power.
     
    sdt354 likes this.
  5. Sep 25, 2019 #5

    TheBogo

    TheBogo

    TheBogo

    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Pfungstadt
    and if combined with more air pressure? or the RamAIR system?

    and it is not that i am not lucky with the power of the bike .... i am just looking for a new project.
     
  6. Sep 25, 2019 #6

    Fire-medic

    Fire-medic

    Fire-medic

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    9,299
    Likes Received:
    212
    Location:
    Miami Florida
    You can do anything given enough time and money, but is the return going to be a realistic and economical use of those resources?

    Look for the member on-here who is offering an intake manifold for Weber-style 2 bbl carbs for the VMax. There are many on-here interested in seeing someone use this set-up to generate some dyno numbers.
    https://www.vmaxforum.net/threads/ditch-the-carbs.47896/
     
  7. Sep 25, 2019 #7

    TheBogo

    TheBogo

    TheBogo

    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Pfungstadt
    You are talking about a VMAX ..... and "Realistic and economical use of resources" ..... i don´t think this things fit together XD -

    I like the Weber-double ... but i think the german TÜV don´t like them.

    and my main intention is not to just BUY something finished but to build it by my own.
     
  8. Sep 25, 2019 #8

    Fire-medic

    Fire-medic

    Fire-medic

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    9,299
    Likes Received:
    212
    Location:
    Miami Florida
    Plenty of "build it by your own" in the set-up offered by pro snap. The TUV approval is another thing.

    The VMax carbs are much-maligned, but kept clean work well, with little care required. Left-sitting for months, the ethanol in gas today will crystallize in the pilot jets especially, causing problems. Use of something like Sta-Bil could help to reduce such issues, if your bike is am occasional ride, instead of something used at-least once a week.
     
    Last edited: Sep 25, 2019
    Itgoes likes this.
  9. Sep 26, 2019 #9

    sdt354

    sdt354

    sdt354

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Messages:
    5,819
    Likes Received:
    82
    Location:
    Southern N.E.
    If someone could configure a multiport F.I. for the gen1, that would be something special.
     
  10. Sep 26, 2019 #10

    dannymax

    dannymax

    dannymax

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    13,154
    Likes Received:
    67
    Location:
    columbia county new york
    Isn't the lack of throttle position and cam position sensors the big issue with a learning F.I. Steve-o?
     
    Traumahawk likes this.
  11. Sep 26, 2019 #11

    Pighuntingpuppy

    Pighuntingpuppy

    Pighuntingpuppy

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2019
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    40
    Location:
    Albuquerque, New Mexico
    Not really. When the first electronic fuel injection came out, there were no cam or crank sensors. Take the old school GM TBI engines for example. No cam sensor, no crank sensor. Whole process started on the distributor pick up coil. The GM TBI engines did have a TPS sensor. And I am sure a retro fit could be done to mount it for a reading.

    However, there are some reads here about attempted FI on a Gen 1. Its basically the mapping that becomes the headache. Identical engines will not have the same mapping. So what may work for 1 will not work for another.
     
    Traumahawk and dannymax like this.
  12. Sep 27, 2019 #12

    sdt354

    sdt354

    sdt354

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Messages:
    5,819
    Likes Received:
    82
    Location:
    Southern N.E.
    Y
    For sure Dann-o, and the firing sequence also makes it difficult to configure. I was hoping the batch configuration, already out,and using the OEM carbs might lead to a multiport system down the road.
     
    Last edited: Sep 27, 2019
    dannymax likes this.

Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page

Group Builder
arrow_white