Sequential Shift Light Question

Discussion in 'VBoost Room' started by Lotsokids, Mar 24, 2015.

Help Support VMAX Motorcycle Forum by donating:

  1. Mar 24, 2015 #1

    Lotsokids

    Lotsokids

    Lotsokids

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    Messages:
    558
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, OK
    I am seriously considering purchasing this shift light:

    [​IMG]

    http://www.caraddiction.co.uk/sld5.htm

    But I am concerned about a warning in the instructions:

    WARNING – The SLD5 shift light system is not suitable for capacitor discharge ignition systems where the green input wire would normally be connected to a coil negative terminal. However, if the capacitor discharge ignition system has a low voltage rev counter signal output, it will work perfectly.

    I assume the V-Max does not have "capacitive discharge" ignition?

    I know about the "Shift-i" from https://ecliptech.com.au/shift-i/. But it's more expensive, and I'm concerned about rain water seeping in through the buttons on the face.
     
  2. Mar 25, 2015 #2

    customizedcreationz

    customizedcreationz

    customizedcreationz

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    2,720
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Romeo, Michigan
    Harlan makes a nice shift light thats around $90 or so if I recall. Its one bright light....

    I am not a fan of progressive shift lights. It takes more time to watch it slowly light up, rather than one instant on reaction from something like a Harlan shift light.

    Just two cents...
     
  3. Mar 25, 2015 #3

    tothemax93

    tothemax93

    tothemax93

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Messages:
    2,133
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Elma NY
  4. Mar 25, 2015 #4

    jfeagins

    jfeagins

    jfeagins

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Messages:
    3,960
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    ..
    VMAX = CDI box = Capacitive Discharge Ignition?:ummm::confused2:
     
  5. Mar 25, 2015 #5

    thor_eyerdhal

    thor_eyerdhal

    thor_eyerdhal

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Paris (FRANCE)
    Are you sure?
    Is there 400-500V at coils primaries...?

    This is a inductive transistorised ignition ;)
     
  6. Mar 25, 2015 #6

    Lotsokids

    Lotsokids

    Lotsokids

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    Messages:
    558
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, OK
    You guys are now speaking a foreign language to me.
    Is this a yes, no, or are you debating? :confused2:
     
  7. Mar 25, 2015 #7

    Traumahawk

    Traumahawk

    Traumahawk

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2011
    Messages:
    7,607
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lawton, OK
    Maybe because the "early" Vmax were analog...and the name never changed? That's just a guess on my part
     
  8. Mar 25, 2015 #8

    thor_eyerdhal

    thor_eyerdhal

    thor_eyerdhal

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Paris (FRANCE)
    This is a INDUCTIVE transistorised ignition.

    So this is not a CAPACITIVE one, so you ve got you answer : YES ;)
     
  9. Mar 25, 2015 #9

    Lotsokids

    Lotsokids

    Lotsokids

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    Messages:
    558
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, OK
    Thank you. Purchased now. :eek:h yeah:
     
  10. Mar 25, 2015 #10

    wildweasel_pt

    wildweasel_pt

    wildweasel_pt

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    2,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Germany
    Vmax gen1 has a TCI. Transistor controlled ignition, That means that a transistor works as a release switch everytime the pickup by the flywheel sends it a signal. The coils are always charged with 12v until the transistor is triggered and grounds the primary on the coil which in consequence will release high voltage and low current on the secondary winding, which is connected to the plug and sparks (arcs)
     
  11. Mar 25, 2015 #11

    ga_max

    ga_max

    ga_max

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2014
    Messages:
    653
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Cumming, GA
    Let us know how it works and how you wired it. I've been looking at the i-Shift also.
     
  12. Apr 2, 2015 #12

    Lotsokids

    Lotsokids

    Lotsokids

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    Messages:
    558
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, OK
    My new D.R.E. shift light arrived yesterday. It's a simple 3-wire install:
    Red: +
    Black: -
    Green: Coil -

    The question is, do I connect the green wire to the yellow, orange, white, or gray coil wire... OR gray wire on the tachometer?
    I just want to verify before I mess something up.

    [​IMG]
     
  13. Apr 2, 2015 #13

    redneksoldier

    redneksoldier

    redneksoldier

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2011
    Messages:
    451
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tulsa, OK
    I use a Shift-i unit with similar wiring. I connected mine to the grey tach signal wire. Works great!
     
  14. Apr 6, 2015 #14

    Lotsokids

    Lotsokids

    Lotsokids

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    Messages:
    558
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, OK
    Alright... installed. I'm sick and it's still cold, so a test run will come later. All setup functions work perfectly.

    Step 1 was to make a spacer that fits the flat light to the speedometer. I had a piece of hard rubber that I trimmed by hand. Then attached with strong two-faced tape:


    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    Then the wiring. I used a connector and just added it to the gray wire on the back of the tach. It's a good time to clean the contact surface. Mine was a little corroded.
    The only other two wires were positive and ground.


    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  15. Apr 6, 2015 #15

    redneksoldier

    redneksoldier

    redneksoldier

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2011
    Messages:
    451
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tulsa, OK
    Nice work. Looking good!
     
  16. Apr 9, 2015 #16

    Lotsokids

    Lotsokids

    Lotsokids

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    Messages:
    558
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, OK
    Something is wrong with the tach signal. I have no shift lights. All other functions work fine and the setup is right. Still displays 6,000 low and 9,300 high. There is a way to view digital RPM on top in real time, but it's just "0000" while running. Not sure, but looks like I tapped into the wrong tach wire. Anyone have any ideas?
    Maybe I should go to the coil? :ummm:
     
  17. Apr 9, 2015 #17

    Redbone

    Redbone

    Redbone

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Messages:
    9,518
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Brimley in Michigan's U.P.
    Try using the 2 cylinder setting, that is how my Harlan is set.
     
  18. Apr 9, 2015 #18

    Lotsokids

    Lotsokids

    Lotsokids

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    Messages:
    558
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, OK
    That's strange. I set it on 2 cylinders and now it shows digital RPM. I just tested the bike and all the lights work now.

    Thank you, Redbone!
     
  19. Apr 9, 2015 #19

    Redbone

    Redbone

    Redbone

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Messages:
    9,518
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Brimley in Michigan's U.P.
    Glad to help, it has something to do with that the Vmax has a wasted spark firing order or some other technical reason that's above my pay grade!:eusa_dance:
     

Share This Page

arrow_white