Throttle Free Play "Adjustment"

Discussion in 'Tuning / EFI' started by riderboy1961, Mar 25, 2020 at 1:03 AM.

Help Support VMAX Motorcycle Forum by donating:

  1. Mar 25, 2020 at 1:03 AM #1

    riderboy1961

    riderboy1961

    riderboy1961

    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2020
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    Portland OR.
    I haven't tried to adjust the free play in my throttle yet. I tried to get the Directions out of the supplied Owners Manual but, it states to take it to the Dealership to get the Throttle Free Play adjusted. I have No intentions of doing that.

    I believe we have the Fly by Wire throttle system?

    Can we Adjust the Free Play on the Throttle on these 2nd Gen's, similarly to if it had Throttle Cables?

    I want to get rid of the free play I have between: throttle stop & when the throttle grip starts opening the throttle bodies. I want to have zero free play, looking for Instant Throttle off idle.

    (I was riding with a friend a couple days ago, and when ever I went to give it throttle I had to twist the grip a bit (Free play, no throttle), each time, just to get the throttle to grab the throttle bodies)
    I hope I am saying this the way I mean it... lol
     
  2. Mar 25, 2020 at 9:04 AM #2

    Itgoes

    Itgoes

    Itgoes

    Well-Known Member Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2008
    Messages:
    1,884
    Likes Received:
    239
    Location:
    NY
    There is still a throttle cable, and the adjustment is right below the throttle grip. No tools required.

    That being said, you may find that there might not be enough adjustment there to completely take up the slack. If that's the case then there is a fix but your dealer won't know about it......I have a hack for that but it's a PITA because you need to take the entire airbox off and add a nut to the connection at the TB's.
     
    riderboy1961 likes this.
  3. Mar 25, 2020 at 9:07 AM #3

    Itgoes

    Itgoes

    Itgoes

    Well-Known Member Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2008
    Messages:
    1,884
    Likes Received:
    239
    Location:
    NY
    Last edited: Mar 25, 2020 at 9:17 AM
    riderboy1961 likes this.
  4. Mar 25, 2020 at 5:39 PM #4

    riderboy1961

    riderboy1961

    riderboy1961

    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2020
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    Portland OR.
    Itgoes: Thank you for all this.

    When I open the drop box for the Service Manual, I can only get the Side Bar to Show all the pages in it, nothing on the Large Main Page.
    When I try to open page #136 and Enlarge the page all I get is a Black Page with nothing on it?
    Do I need to download something onto my desktop Computer so this Manual will work correctly for me?
     
  5. Mar 25, 2020 at 5:42 PM #5

    riderboy1961

    riderboy1961

    riderboy1961

    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2020
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    Portland OR.
    Ill try this Adjuster and see if I like the results. If I do Not and want to try to take up more slack... I will get back to you on the hack for that airbox and nut work.
    Thank you Very Much Sir!!
     
  6. Mar 25, 2020 at 9:04 PM #6

    Itgoes

    Itgoes

    Itgoes

    Well-Known Member Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2008
    Messages:
    1,884
    Likes Received:
    239
    Location:
    NY
    It's a PDF file which is very common, but it's best opened with Adobe Acrobat Reader which is available free. Most PC'S already have it installed.

    You might want to try downloading the manual and then opening it on your PC.
     
  7. Mar 26, 2020 at 9:25 AM #7

    Itgoes

    Itgoes

    Itgoes

    Well-Known Member Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2008
    Messages:
    1,884
    Likes Received:
    239
    Location:
    NY
  8. Mar 28, 2020 at 4:02 AM #8

    riderboy1961

    riderboy1961

    riderboy1961

    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2020
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    Portland OR.
    Perfect!!

    I downloaded Adobe Acrobat Reader (it was Not installed on this computer, I bought it New last summer, "Acer" with only 8gb)

    Thanks Brother!
     

Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page

Group Builder
arrow_white