mini speedometer / odometer?

Yamaha Star V-Max VMAX Motorcycle Discussion Forum

Help Support VMAX Forum:

dtoebaert-5311

Well-Known Member
Supporting Member
Joined
Jun 22, 2009
Messages
377
Reaction score
6
Location
Flanders, Europe
Hi! I finally decided to move the giant tach to the center of the cowl, and want to get rid of the large speedometer. I`d simply kick it out but that would leave me without the odometer, which is a bit tricky on a vmax with its huge fuel tank :rofl_200:.
So, does anyone know of a gen1 compatible tripmeter that ideally would fit in place of the small tach in the instrument panel? Could be a speedometer/odometer combination, but the trip distance is all I really care about.
Nothing to "add to the look" - something as inconspicuous as possible, just need the reading ; the giant tach fixes the "look"
thanks
David
 

Attachments

HyperPete

Well-Known Member
Joined
Aug 25, 2013
Messages
779
Reaction score
3
Location
Adams County, PA
I had a Bicycle computer connected to my M109R for some time. It was a speedometer / odometer and records max speed, accurate up to 199 MPH. It ran about $20 as I recall. I'll try to find the make/model and post it up when I do.
 

HyperPete

Well-Known Member
Joined
Aug 25, 2013
Messages
779
Reaction score
3
Location
Adams County, PA
OK, it was a Sigma BC800. They have other models too. I can vouch for this one, though. It uses a small magnet and a pickup coil. You program in the wheel circumference to set it up.



<-- My top speed on the M109R
 

frank5079

Well-Known Member
Joined
Aug 10, 2013
Messages
533
Reaction score
4
Location
Winchester, KY
I've actually thought about removing the factory tach from its location on the faux tank, fabbing a housing for it, and relocating it to the right of the speedo. Then I'd find an automotive clock and install it in the spot where the tach sat...
 

one2dmax

Well-Known Member
Joined
Apr 6, 2006
Messages
16,090
Reaction score
851
Location
Derby Kansas
I'm getting ready to set up with a new gauge company. Might be willing to let the first one go at my dealer cost once I get that done. They offer the gauge to be build any way you want it. I would suggest the dual setup with the tach and speedo. The speed portion is even available as a GPS signal so perfect speed reading every time.

SpeedHut.Com is the place.

Sean
 

Traumahawk

Well-Known Member
Supporting Member
Joined
Dec 12, 2011
Messages
8,150
Reaction score
392
Location
Lawton, OK
I'm getting ready to set up with a new gauge company. Might be willing to let the first one go at my dealer cost once I get that done. They offer the gauge to be build any way you want it. I would suggest the dual setup with the tach and speedo. The speed portion is even available as a GPS signal so perfect speed reading every time.

SpeedHut.Com is the place.

Sean
I find that VERY interesting!!! Where would this go? In the original speedo place like the SPA Tach/speedo?

Please keep us informed.
 

shicks16

Well-Known Member
Joined
Sep 29, 2010
Messages
211
Reaction score
1
Location
Edmonton
I put speedhut oil pressure and water temp gauges on my pod. Very good quality gauges. Even had yamaha and vmax printed on the face of the gauges. They have sales every so often. Got mine for 20% off the web pricing. Looking forward to what you are doing Sean.
 

shicks16

Well-Known Member
Joined
Sep 29, 2010
Messages
211
Reaction score
1
Location
Edmonton
Here are some crude pictures I took when I was doing it, forgive the crappy phone quality but you get the idea.

ImageUploadedByTapatalk1415552091.385086.jpgImageUploadedByTapatalk1415552107.905624.jpg
 

Redbone

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jun 19, 2007
Messages
9,584
Reaction score
38
Location
Brimley in Michigan's U.P.
Very nice gauge setup! You could fit a gear indicator in that center section!
That is good news Sean, I want to finish up my gauges as it's one of the few things I want to do to Redbone before I get a small adventure tour/ enduro type bike.
 

Traumahawk

Well-Known Member
Supporting Member
Joined
Dec 12, 2011
Messages
8,150
Reaction score
392
Location
Lawton, OK
Here are some crude pictures I took when I was doing it, forgive the crappy phone quality but you get the idea.

View attachment 46280View attachment 46281
Thanks for the pics. I emailed Sean and said that I was in on the speedo when he wanted to pull the trigger. I like those smaller gauges as well. That way everything can match.
 

shicks16

Well-Known Member
Joined
Sep 29, 2010
Messages
211
Reaction score
1
Location
Edmonton
Very nice gauge setup! You could fit a gear indicator in that center section!
That is good news Sean, I want to finish up my gauges as it's one of the few things I want to do to Redbone before I get a small adventure tour/ enduro type bike.

Hmm. Interesting. Might have to try and find a suitable gear indicator to integrate in there. And here I thought I was going to slow down with the mods. Lol
 

one2dmax

Well-Known Member
Joined
Apr 6, 2006
Messages
16,090
Reaction score
851
Location
Derby Kansas
I may have an indicator around here BUT it might be pretty easy to do if you wanted to get the Venture sending unit that has the positions to complete the ground for each gear (and neutral) without having to do any mods. Simply replace the stock neutral sender.
 

dtoebaert-5311

Well-Known Member
Supporting Member
Joined
Jun 22, 2009
Messages
377
Reaction score
6
Location
Flanders, Europe
Hi Sean, I`d be interested in a speedometer/tripmeter, size fitting the hole where currently the factory tach is, would that be possible? Dial color to match existing. If that doesn`t work I think I`ll go for the bicycle stuff.
 

dtoebaert-5311

Well-Known Member
Supporting Member
Joined
Jun 22, 2009
Messages
377
Reaction score
6
Location
Flanders, Europe
Looks like they make them in their small stuff. Not sure if the little ones have the trip meter though.
http://www.speedhut.com/gauges/GPS-Speedometers-2-1-16-inch/1:3|37:1

No, the small ones don`t seem to have the tripmeter ; I mailed them, see what happens ; anyway, if they could put something suitable together I suggest going through you so you can test co-operation? Nice site, if they are as professional as the site looks, seems like a good company to partner with.
 

one2dmax

Well-Known Member
Joined
Apr 6, 2006
Messages
16,090
Reaction score
851
Location
Derby Kansas
I am not sure if I can get a chance to do the testing but if you have time and patience I can sure do it. The "GPS" versions are no brainers since it doesn't require anything driving it from the bikes current senders.

Shoot me an email and we'll see what we can sort out.

Sean
 

shicks16

Well-Known Member
Joined
Sep 29, 2010
Messages
211
Reaction score
1
Location
Edmonton
Only issue with the gps senders is if you go through a tunnel or under a bridge you will lose the signal.
 

one2dmax

Well-Known Member
Joined
Apr 6, 2006
Messages
16,090
Reaction score
851
Location
Derby Kansas
The other brand we're looking at also has a digital version but not sure if it's a GPS or what it used to drive it. Plus lifetime warranty. Dakota Digitals are very nicely made though not sure what warranty (especially when used in a motorcycle application). The sending unit is sold separately for it.

Sean
 
Top