Speedometer stop working

Discussion in 'General VMax Questions' started by CrackerRican, Nov 16, 2014.

Help Support VMAX Motorcycle Forum by donating:

  1. Nov 16, 2014 #1

    CrackerRican

    CrackerRican

    CrackerRican

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2012
    Messages:
    847
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Mulberry,Fl ( Tampa Bay Area )
    Just installed new batt & R1 R/R & took it for a ride, checking on the charging system & all is well now. Noticed the needle on the speedometer started bouncing & just went to 0 mph. Anybody have any suggestion before I tear into it
     
  2. Nov 16, 2014 #2

    adambweird

    adambweird

    adambweird

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2013
    Messages:
    925
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Oak Harbor
    The cable probably came loose from the speedo... had the same thing happen earlier in the year to me.
     
  3. Nov 16, 2014 #3

    alorio1

    alorio1

    alorio1

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,805
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Near New Orleans
    Like adamweird said it may have come loose from back of speedometer or the cable broke.
     
  4. Nov 16, 2014 #4

    Traumahawk

    Traumahawk

    Traumahawk

    Well-Known Member Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2011
    Messages:
    7,737
    Likes Received:
    67
    Location:
    Lawton, OK
    +1
     
  5. Nov 16, 2014 #5

    CrackerRican

    CrackerRican

    CrackerRican

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2012
    Messages:
    847
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Mulberry,Fl ( Tampa Bay Area )
    Thanks for reply guys. My time is limited these day. Wife working out of town this week so it's just me & the baby. Maybe get to it on the weekend.
     
  6. Nov 16, 2014 #6

    Traumahawk

    Traumahawk

    Traumahawk

    Well-Known Member Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2011
    Messages:
    7,737
    Likes Received:
    67
    Location:
    Lawton, OK
    Ok, let us know how it turns out.

    Eric
     
  7. Nov 17, 2014 #7

    jfeagins

    jfeagins

    jfeagins

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Messages:
    3,960
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    ..
    You didn't, by chance, take any ground wires near the battery loose, while you were putting the new one in, did you? Seems like there may be a ground wire for the cluster attached to the frame just outside the battery box, and if one of those wires were not secured to the frame, or broken in some way........................
     
  8. Nov 17, 2014 #8

    Bill Seward

    Bill Seward

    Bill Seward

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2007
    Messages:
    2,697
    Likes Received:
    48
    Location:
    Holland NY
    Speedo is mechanical. Has to be a bad cable or speedometer head. I'd bet on a cable. I had 2 fail in the 30 years I've owned the bike.. They actually rusted away till the cable broke. Funny - I replaced a long broken VBoost controller about 5 or 6 years ago. Got on the bike, hit the boost for the first time in years. Jumped it up to 100 mph, and the speedometer needle dropped to zero... Fortunately, I had a spare cable. (long story)
     
  9. Nov 17, 2014 #9

    jfeagins

    jfeagins

    jfeagins

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Messages:
    3,960
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    ..
    True enough, when I stop long enough to absorb what the OP typed. My speedo troubles when I reattached all but one ground wire next to the battery that time had to do with weird turn signal indicators and the neutral light doing weird things.
     
  10. Nov 17, 2014 #10

    CrackerRican

    CrackerRican

    CrackerRican

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2012
    Messages:
    847
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Mulberry,Fl ( Tampa Bay Area )
    No, only took off the neg side of batt. I don't think it would matter being its mechanical
     
  11. Nov 17, 2014 #11

    CrackerRican

    CrackerRican

    CrackerRican

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2012
    Messages:
    847
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Mulberry,Fl ( Tampa Bay Area )
    I replaced the original cable last summer with a SS braided cable. It probably came loose, won't know until I take it apart.
     
  12. Nov 20, 2014 #12

    CrackerRican

    CrackerRican

    CrackerRican

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2012
    Messages:
    847
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Mulberry,Fl ( Tampa Bay Area )
    Yep, cable broke down near the wheel.
     
  13. Nov 20, 2014 #13

    Tex85

    Tex85

    Tex85

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2012
    Messages:
    1,885
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Columbia, SC
    I just figured the Vmax exceeded what the speedometer could handle.

    Sent from my LG-G3 using Tapatalk
     
  14. Nov 20, 2014 #14

    Fire-medic

    Fire-medic

    Fire-medic

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    9,168
    Likes Received:
    153
    Location:
    Miami Florida
    Geez, a SS braided cable? Wasn't that just the casing? I'd throw a NOS one in there, at-least the drive cable, if it fits.
     
  15. Nov 20, 2014 #15

    CrackerRican

    CrackerRican

    CrackerRican

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2012
    Messages:
    847
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Mulberry,Fl ( Tampa Bay Area )
    I talked to Sean & that's what he said. Pull the inner cable from my original & put in the SS braided outer cable. Just have to find it.
     
  16. Nov 20, 2014 #16

    Fire-medic

    Fire-medic

    Fire-medic

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    9,168
    Likes Received:
    153
    Location:
    Miami Florida
    Brilliant minds think-alike

    [​IMG][​IMG]
     
  17. Nov 21, 2014 #17

    D-Max2012

    D-Max2012

    D-Max2012

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2012
    Messages:
    1,193
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    NJ
    Say, guys.. On this same topic, do you pack grease all the way into the speedo cable?
    If so, what grease do you use?
    I hear some guys just lube up the inner cable and that's it.
     
  18. Nov 21, 2014 #18

    jfeagins

    jfeagins

    jfeagins

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Messages:
    3,960
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    ..
    IF you "lube up the inner cable", aren't you, in a sense, packing "grease all the way into the speedo cable" anyway? :ummm:
     
  19. Nov 21, 2014 #19

    Miles Long

    Miles Long

    Miles Long

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,939
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Saint John New Brunswick
     
  20. Nov 21, 2014 #20

    D-Max2012

    D-Max2012

    D-Max2012

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2012
    Messages:
    1,193
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    NJ
    Isn't that kind of a light viscosity to stay in place?
     

Share This Page

arrow_white